[AGA logo]
Australian Go Association
[IGF logo]

 Founding member
   International Go Federation


Home Clubs Events Links Files

AGA Open Champions

2016: Your name here
2015: Zhou Wei
2014: Zhou Wei
2013: Cai Shuping
2012: Chimin Oh
2011: Guyu Liu
2010: Bi Jang
2009: Zack Zou
2008: Miao Zhao
2007: David He
2006: Raphael Shin
2005: Kevin Chen
2004: Yiming Guo
2003: Yiming Guo
2002: Chengliang Wang
2001: David Huang
2000: Yiming Guo
1999: Andrew Chi
1998: Andrew Chi
1997: Andrew Chi
1996: Andrew Chi
1995: Andrew Chi
1994: Yufei Wang
1993: Sang Dae Hahn
1992: Syn Liew
1991: Sang Dae Hahn
1990: Yufei Wang
1989: Sang Dae Hahn
1988: Yufei Wang
1987: Choon-Sik Moon
1986: Chi-Moon Park
1985: Sang Dae Hahn
1984: Sang Dae Hahn
1983: Kwang Ho An
1982: Sang Dae Hahn
1981: Sang Dae Hahn
1980: Sang Dae Hahn
1979: I. Hou
1978: H. Masuda


Tournaments and Events

In 2016 the Australian go clubs will organise the following first-class tournaments:

Details and contacts for tournaments will be listed below as they become available; if you are a tournament organiser, make them available by emailing the AGA secretary. First-class tournaments earn AGA representative points for each competitor, the exact amount varying according to the strength of the tournament. Representative points are good for winning selection to represent Australia at the World Amateur Go Championships, the Korean Prime Minister's Cup, and other international tournaments Australia is invited to send teams to.

These events also show up on the International Go Federation tournament calendar.

Second Australian Baduk Congress

  • Friday 15th to Tuesday 19th February at Novotal Paramatta, Sydney, New South Wales.
  • Three divisions in the main tournament, pair go tournament, several professionals.
  • Seven rounds over four days, Swiss draw, McMahon pairing.
  • AGA first-class tournament, AGA members earnt representative points by competing.
  • Further details at the Congress web site.
  • Next Congress in 2017.

First Hanho Cup

  • Sunday 6 March at the Hanho Newspaper building (Suite 2, Level 1, 570 Blaxland Rd, Eastwood, NSW / 1300 130 088).
  • Divisions A (6d and above, open) B (3d to 5d, handicap), C (3k to 2d, handicap), D (4k and down).
  • 5 Rounds McMahon, 20 minutes main time + 3x30 seconds byoyomi.
  • Registration desk opened at 8:30 on Sunday, $15 concession / $30 everyone else, lunch included.
  • Sponsored by the Hanho newspaper.
  • Other details in this finely-crafted flyer.
  • Contact An Younggil 8p (0401 399 827)..

Thirty-sixth Queensland State Championships

  • Saturday 19 and Sunday 20 March in room 430, Joyce Ackroyd Building, Blair Drive, University of Queensland, St Lucia.
  • Open division (1d and up), six rounds over two days, Swiss draw, slide pairing.
  • Handicap division (1k and down), five rounds on the Saturday.
  • Registration $40 concession, $45 everyone else, $10 early bird discount (includes lunch, voting membership of the Queensland Go Society and the Australian Go Association).
  • AGA first-class tournament, AGA members can earn representative points by competing.
  • The first round will start at ten o'clock, the registration desk will be open from nine o'clock on Saturday morning.
  • The annual general meeting of the QGS will be on the Saturday at lunchtime, email horatio@go.org.au with any items of general business.
  • Contact Horatio Davis at the Brisbane Go Club.

Sydney Autumn Tournament

  • Sunday 27nd March at the Sydney Go Club, 1st Floor, Philas House, 17 Brisbane Street, Surry Hills, Sydney
  • 8:30am registration for 9:30am start until 6pm.
  • Five round Swiss, Australian tournament (Japanese) rules, division A (3d or stronger) and division B (everyone else).
  • AGA members may earn representative points by playing, all players of any strength welcome.
  • Hosted by the Sydney Go Club; contact the tournament director, Eugene Lee, at the club (secretary@sydney.baduk.org.au).

Sixteenth Victoria Open

  • Saturday 28 and Sunday 29 May, Hays International College, 15 Hay Street, Box Hill South, Melbourne.
  • First division (open, 5d and stronger), second division (up to 9 stones handicap, 5d and below), cash prizes for both.
  • Entry fee is $60 ($30 for students) including light lunch and refreshments; entry due by Monday 23 May, registration pay on the day.
  • Hosted by the Victoria Go Club, further details in the finely-crafted brochure and entry form.
  • Tournament director is Billy Sun (billy@chinohouse.com.au, 03 9706 8688).
  • Six rounds, 70 minutes main time + 30 seconds byoyomi, Japanese rules and counting.
  • This is a first class AGA tournament. If you are not an AGA member you can become one on the day.
  • This is the successor to the Golden Aussie state championship tournament (2010-2014) and the original Victoria Open (1994-2005).

2016 NSW State Championships

  • Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 June at Philas House, 17 Brisbane Street, Surry Hills, Sydney.
  • $70 registration. Lunch and refreshments included.
  • Contact An Younggil (0401 399 827) to RSVP.
  • AGA first-class tournament, please join the AGA before entering, or pay $10 to join on the day.
  • Hosted by the Sydney Go Club

Second Australian Digital Tournament

  • Sunday 26 June to Friday 5 August in the Australia room of the Online Go Server (or for those who can't, the KGS Go Server).
  • Six rounds, one per week, played online.
  • Open division (7d to 2k), second division (2d to 20k).
  • $10 entry, prizes in each division (free registration to the 2017 Australian Go congress, free entry to the 2016 Australian National Championships).
  • AGA first-class tournament, please join the AGA before entering if you come from Australia and want the representative points.
  • Payment details and detailed rules TBA.

Second Victoria Children's Tournament

Twentieth Australian Capital Territorial Championships

  • Six rounds Swiss, 60 seconds main time per player plus 30 seconds byoyomi.
  • Hosted by the Canberra Go Club; contact them to register, or on Saturday morning.
  • AGA first-class tournament, please join the AGA before entering, or pay $10 to join on the day.

Tenth Korean Ambassador's Cup

  • AGA first-class tournament, please join the AGA before entering, or pay $10 to join on the day.
  • Contact An Younggil 8p (0401 399 827) to register.

Third Sydney Spring Tournament

Sixth Gold Coast Classic

  • Sunday 30th October 2016 at the Links Hope Island clubhouse, Hope Island, 9am for 9:30am until 5pm.
  • Swiss round Swiss, Australian tournament (Japanese) rules, open division (1d or stronger) and handicap division (everyone else).
  • Registration TBA, including lunch (RSVP by 23 October if you want to eat).
  • AGA members may earn representative points by playing, all players of any strength welcome.
  • Hosted by the Gold Coast Go Club.
  • Contact Yoko Usami (goldcoast@go.org.au) or Erli Qiu at the GCGC.

Thirty-ninth Australian Championships

  • Saturday 3 and Sunday 4 December, Melbourne.
  • Six round swiss, Australian tournament (Japanese) rules, 75 minutes main time + 3 x 30 seconds byoyomi.
  • Open division for dan players, handicap division for kyu players.

Mail: Australian Go Association
PO Box 149 Woody Point Qld 40191
AUSTRALIA


Webmaster