[AGA logo]
Australian Go Association
[IGF logo]

 Founding member
   International Go Federation


Home Clubs Events Links Files

AGA Open Champions

2015: Your name here
2014: Zhou Wei
2013: Cai Shuping
2012: Chimin Oh
2011: Guyu Liu
2010: Bi Jang
2009: Zack Zou
2008: Miao Zhao
2007: David He
2006: Raphael Shin
2005: Kevin Chen
2004: Yiming Guo
2003: Yiming Guo
2002: Chengliang Wang
2001: David Huang
2000: Yiming Guo
1999: Andrew Chi
1998: Andrew Chi
1997: Andrew Chi
1996: Andrew Chi
1995: Andrew Chi
1994: Yufei Wang
1993: Sang Dae Hahn
1992: Syn Liew
1991: Sang Dae Hahn
1990: Yufei Wang
1989: Sang Dae Hahn
1988: Yufei Wang
1987: Choon-Sik Moon
1986: Chi-Moon Park
1985: Sang Dae Hahn
1984: Sang Dae Hahn
1983: Kwang Ho An
1982: Sang Dae Hahn
1981: Sang Dae Hahn
1980: Sang Dae Hahn
1979: I. Hou
1978: H. Masuda


Tournaments and Events

Each year the Australian go clubs organise the following first-class tournaments:

Details and contacts for tournaments will be listed below as they become available; if you are a tournament organiser, make them available by emailing the AGA secretary. First-class tournaments earn AGA representative points for each competitor, the exact amount varying according to the strength of the tournament. Representative points are good for winning selection to represent Australia at the World Amateur Go Championships, the Korean Prime Minister's Cup, and other international tournaments Australia is invited to send teams to.

Thirty-fifth Queensland State Championships

  • Saturday 7th and Sunday 8th February in room 420, Joyce Ackroyd Building, Blair Drive, University of Queensland, St Lucia.
  • Two divisions, open (1d and up), and handicap (1k and down). Six rounds over two days, Swiss draw, McMahon pairing.
  • Registration $30 concession, $40 everyone else (includes lunch both days, voting membership of the Queensland Go Society and the Australian Go Association).
  • AGA first-class tournament, AGA members can earn representative points by competing.
  • The first round will start at ten o'clock, the registration desk will be open from nine o'clock on Saturday morning.
  • The annual general meeting of the QGS will be on the Sunday at lunchtime, email mbell@go.org.au with any items of general business.
  • Contact Horatio Davis at the Brisbane Go Club.

Fifth Hoju Dong-A Cup

  • Saturday 7 March at the Hoju Dong-A building (Suite 2, Level 1, 570 Blaxland Rd, Eastwood, NSW / 1300 130 088).
  • Open division for 6d and above, plus three handicap divisions.
  • 5 Rounds McMahon, 20 minutes main time + 3x30 seconds byoyomi.
  • Registration desk opens at 8:30 on Saturday, $15 concession / $30 everyone else, lunch included.
  • Sponsored by the Hoju Dong-A newspaper.
  • Other details in this finely-crafted flyer.
  • Contact An Younggil 8p (0401 399 827) to enter, entry closes Friday March 6.

Fifth Gold Coast Classic

  • Sunday 25th October 2015 at the Gold Coast Country Club clubhouse, Helensvale, 9am for 9:30am until 5pm.
  • Four round Swiss, Australian tournament (Japanese) rules, open division (1d or stronger) and handicap division (everyone else).
  • Registration $30, including lunch (RSVP by 23 October if you want to eat).
  • AGA members may earn representative points by playing, all players of any strength welcome.
  • Hosted by the Gold Coast Go Club.
  • Contact Horatio Davis (horatio@go.org.au) or Erli Qiu at the GCGC.

Mail: Australian Go Association
PO Box 149 Woody Point Qld 40191
AUSTRALIA


Webmaster