[AGA logo]
Australian Go Association
[IGF logo]

 Founding member
   International Go Federation


Home Clubs Events Links Files

AGA Open Champions

2014: Your name here
2013: Cai Shuping
2012: Chimin Oh
2011: Guyu Liu
2010: Bi Jang
2009: Zack Zou
2008: Miao Zhao
2007: David He
2006: Raphael Shin
2005: Kevin Chen
2004: Yiming Guo
2003: Yiming Guo
2002: Chengliang Wang
2001: David Huang
2000: Yiming Guo
1999: Andrew Chi
1998: Andrew Chi
1997: Andrew Chi
1996: Andrew Chi
1995: Andrew Chi
1994: Yufei Wang
1993: Sang Dae Hahn
1992: Syn Liew
1991: Sang Dae Hahn
1990: Yufei Wang
1989: Sang Dae Hahn
1988: Yufei Wang
1987: Choon-Sik Moon
1986: Chi-Moon Park
1985: Sang Dae Hahn
1984: Sang Dae Hahn
1983: Kwang Ho An
1982: Sang Dae Hahn
1981: Sang Dae Hahn
1980: Sang Dae Hahn
1979: I. Hou
1978: H. Masuda


Tournaments and Events

Each year the Australian go clubs organise the following first-class tournaments:

Details and contacts for tournaments will be listed below as they become available; if you are a tournament organiser, make them available by emailing the AGA secretary. First-class tournaments earn AGA representative points for each competitor, the exact amount varying according to the strength of the tournament. Representative points are good for winning selection to represent Australia at the World Amateur Go Championships, the Korean Prime Minister's Cup, and other international tournaments Australia is invited to send teams to.

Fourth Hoju Dong-A Cup

  • Saturday 1 March at the Hoju Dong-A building (Suite 2, Level 1, 570 Blaxland Rd, Eastwood, NSW / 1300 130 088).
  • Open division for 6d and above, plus three handicap divisions.
  • Registration at 8:30 on Saturday, $15 concession / $30 everyone else, lunch included.
  • Sponsored by the Hoju Dong-A newspaper.
  • Other details in this finely-crafted flyer.
  • Contact An Younggil 8p (0401 399 827) or Robert Vadas (02 8012 9061) at the Sydney Go Clubto register.

Third Mainland Chinese Society of Queensland Cup

  • Saturday 8th March at St Mark's Lutheran Church (71 Newnham Road, Mount Gravatt East, Queensland), 8:30 for 9am to 5pm.
  • AGA first-class tournament, AGA members can earn representative points by competing.
  • Registration is $15 including lunch and refreshments.
  • Contact Yoko Usami and Erli Qiu at the Gold Coast Go Club or at the Brisbane Go Facebook Group.

Autumn Leaves Go Tournament

  • Sunday 20th and Monday 21st April at the Woden Tradies Club, Woden, Canberra, adjacent to the 2014 Doeberl Cup and Quality Hotel.
  • 5 round Swiss, open division for 2d and stronger, handicap division for 1d and below.
  • Registration is $20 for students, $30 for AGA members, $40 for everyone else.
  • Hosted by the Canberra Go Club.
  • AGA first-class tournament, AGA members can earn representative points by competing.
  • Contact the tournament director, Tony Purcell (dr.anthony.purcell@gmail.com, 04 1176 1169)

Thirty-fourth Queensland State Championships

  • Saturday 3rd and Sunday 4th May in room 420, Joyce Ackroyd Building 37, Blair Drive, University of Queensland, St Lucia, Brisbane.
  • Open division for dan players (six rounds over two days), handicap division for kyu players (five rounds on Saturday), first round for all divisions at 10am on Saturday.
  • Registration is $20 for juniors, $40 for all other players.
  • AGA first-class tournament, AGA members can earn representative points by competing.
  • Hosted by the Brisbane Go Club.
  • Contact Horatio Davis or Mark Bell at the Brisbane Go Club.

Fifth Golden Aussie Go Tournament

2014 NSW State Championships

2014 ACT Championships

  • Saturday 26 and Sunday 27 July at the ANU School of Art in conjunction with the ANU Chess Festival.
  • Six rounds Swiss, 60 seconds main time per player plus 30 seconds byoyomi.
  • Entry fee $30 / $20 for students and concessions, registration at 9am on Saturday morning, contact tournament director Neville Smythe (neville.smythe@optusnet.com.au / 0414517719) to preregister or for further details.
  • Hosted by the Canberra Go Club.
  • AGA first-class tournament, please join the AGA before entering, or pay $10 to join on the day.
  • Venue is building 105 (reference EF-32) on the ANU campus map.

Tenth Korean Ambassador's Cup

  • Sunday 17 August at the Hoju Dong-A building (Suite 2, Level 1, 570 Blaxland Rd, Eastwood, NSW).
  • Registration 8:30 for 9:15am first round, rounds finish 6:30pm, 30 minutes main time per player + 3x30 seconds byoyomi, slow games adjudicated by the referee.
  • Lunch and refreshments provided.
  • AGA first-class tournament, please join the AGA before entering, or pay $10 to join on the day.
  • Contact An Younggil 8p (0401 399 827) or Robert Vadas (02 8012 9061) to register.

Fourth Gold Coast Classic

  • Sunday 26th October 2014 at the Gold Coast Country Club clubhouse, Helensvale, 9am for 10am until 4pm.
  • Four round Swiss, Australian tournament (Japanese) rules.
  • Registration $40 or $30 for concessions/students including lunch.
  • AGA members may earn representative points by playing, all players of any strength welcome.
  • Hosted by the Gold Coast Go Club.
  • Contact Yoko Usami (goldcoast@go.org.au) or Erli Qiu at the GCGC.

Thirty-seventh Australian Championships

  • Saturday 6 and Sunday 7 December at Philas House, 17 Brisbane Street, Sydney.
  • AGA first-class tournament, please join the AGA before entering, or pay $10 to join on the day.
  • Hosted by the Sydney City Go Club.

Mail: Australian Go Association
PO Box 149 Woody Point Qld 40191
AUSTRALIA


Webmaster